The Keeping Society of Philadelphia is a “no frills” organization that is entirely action-oriented, operating without any real funding through the means of elbow grease and sweat equity. The following nominations were submitted to the Philadelphia Historical Commission for listing in the Philadelphia Register of Historic Places by the Keeping Society and its principal volunteers.

DESIGNATED

Nomination: Peter Woll & Sons, Curled Hair & Bristles (1886)
Address: 173 W. Berks Street, Kensington

DEMOLISHED

Nomination: Peter Woll & Sons, Curled Hair
Address: 152-78 W. Berks Street, Kensington

DESIGNATED

Nomination: Glenn & Co. Perfumery (1855-56)
Address: 726 Chestnut Street

DECLINED TO DESIGNATE

Nomination: Residence & Restaurant of Henry Minton
Address: 204 S. 12th Street

PENDING DESIGNATION

Nomination: The Alexander Henry House (1853-58)
Address: 3460 West School House Lane, East Falls/Germantown

PENDING DESIGNATION

Nomination: Boxwood (1897-98)
Address: 156 W. School House Lane, Germantown
Co-nominated with the Penn Knox Neighborhood Association and Sponsored by generous friends of the Keeping Society: Irwin Trauss and Georgette Bartell, as well as Andrew D. Gutknecht.

DESIGNATED

Nomination: Philadelphia Passenger Railway Company Car House & Stable (1866-67)
Address: 4100 Chestnut Street, West Philadelphia
This nomination was sponsored by the University City Historical Society. 

DESIGNATED

Nomination: Columbia Works (1866-67)
Address: 155-59 Cecil B. Moore Avenue, Kensington 

DESIGNATED

Nomination: West Philadelphia Passenger Railway Company Depot (1876)
Address: 4100 Haverford Avenue, West Philadelphia

DESIGNATED

Nomination: R.C.C. of the Immaculate Conception (1870-71)
Address: 1018-20 & 1032 N. Front Street, Northern Liberties

PENDING DESIGNATION

Nomination: Building 10: Boiler & Engine House (1904), The Otis Elevator Works
Address: 1045-49 Sarah Street, Fishtown

DESIGNATED

Nomination: John Crompton Adelphia Corp. Manufacturing Building, Paper Boxes (1930)
Address: 155-59 Cecil B. Moore Avenue, Kensington 

DESIGNATED

Nomination: Camac Baths (1929)
Address: 204 S. 12th Street, S. Camac & Chancellor Streets
Staff Report: Camac Baths (1929)
Owner’s Report:

DESIGNATED 

Nomination: St. Laurentius Roman Catholic Church
Address: 1600-06 E. Berks Street, Fishtown, Kensington

DESIGNATED 

Nomination: Little Wakefield, the Fisher Estate
Address: 1701 Lindley Avenue, Germantown

DESIGNATED

Nomination/Address: 81-95 Fairmount Avenue (8 Buildings)

DESIGNATED 

Nomination: The Wachsmuth-Henry House
Address: 4908 Germantown Avenue, Germantown

DESIGNATED 

Nomination: The Edward Corner Warehouse
Address: 1100-02 N. Delaware Avenue, Fishtown, Kensington

DESIGNATED 

Nomination: “Woodside:” the Dorfeuille-Hacker Country Seat
Address: 339 E. Wister Street, Germantow

DESIGNATED 

Nomination: The Francis Strawbridge House
Address: Wissahickon Avenue, Germantown (2 Buildings)

DESIGNATED 

Nomination: The Frederick J. Rapp House, c. 1786
The Oldest House in Fishtown
Address: 1003 Frankford Avenue, Fishtown, Philadelphia

DESIGNATED 

Nomination: 10th District Patrol House & Stable
Address: 1416-22 Frankford Avenue, Fishtown

DESIGNATED 

Nomination: “Greenville”–the Estate of Samuel & Rebecca Smith Blodget
also The Pennsylvania Working Home for Blind Men (4 Buildings)
Address: 3514-30 Lancaster Avenue, West Philadelphia

DESIGNATED 

Site: The Morse Elevator Company
Nomination/Address: 1101-03 Frankford Avenue, Fishtown, Kensington
Nomination/Address: 1105-09 Frankford Avenue, Fishtown, Kensington
 Nomination/Address: 1111-17 Frankford Avenue , Fishtown, Kensington

DESIGNATED 

Site: Satterlee Heights Development
Nomination/Address: 4300-02 Osage Avenue
Nomination/Address: 4304-06 Osage Avenue
Nomination: Satterlee Heights Historic District
Addresses: 4300-02, 4304-06, 4324-26, & 4328-30 Osage Avenue

DESIGNATED 

Nomination: The King Green House
Address: 5112-14 Germantown Avenue, Germantown
 
Nomination: Methodist Episcopal Church of the Advocate
Address: 5250 Wayne Avenue, Germantown

Nomination: Engine Company No. 16
Address: 1026-28 Belmont Avenue, West Philadelphia

Site: Thomas Powers Development
Nomination/Address: 4050 Chestnut street, West Philadelphia
Nomination/Address: 4052 Chestnut Street, West Philadelphia
Nomination/Address: 4054 Chestnut Street, West Philadelphia
Nomination/Address: 4056 Chestnut Street, West Philadelphia
Nomination/Address: 3600-30 Lancaster Avenue, West Philadelphia (16 Buildings)
Nomination: The Jonathan Graham House
Address: 5356 Chew Avenue, Germantown
Nomination: St. James Methodist Episcopal Church
Address: 111-201 E. Tabor Road, Olney
Nomination: First Mennonite Church of Philadelphia
Address: 509-13 Diamond Street, North Philadelphia
Nomination: Frankford Avenue Baptist Church
Address: 2437-39 Frankford Avenue, Kensington
Nomination: Monumental Baptist Church
Address: 4101-05 Ludlow Street, West Philadelphia

DESIGNATED
Nomination: Harbisons’ Dairies
Address: 2041-55 Coral Street, Kensington
DESIGNATED
Nomination: Weisbrod & Hess’ Loading Room, Condenser & Storage/Boiler/Wash House
Address:  2117 E. York Street, Kensington

DESIGNATED

Nomination: The Samuel Harting House, Office & Stable
Address: 18-20 E. Johnson, Germantown
DESIGNATED
Nomination: The Musical Art Club
Address: 1821-27 Ranstead Street
Nomination: The Joseph Paxson Frame Store & Dwelling
Address: 1250 E. Palmer Street, Fishtown, Kensington
Nomination: Esslingers’ Inc.
(including the Dallett Chandlery)
Address: 401-29 N. 10th Street, Callowhill
Nomination: National Security Bank
Address: 714-16 W. Girard Avenue

Nomination: St. Michael’s Lutheran Church, Germantown
Address: 6671 Germantown Avenue, Beggarstown, Mt. Airy
Building No. 1: Bonded Warehouse of J.A. Dougherty’s Sons Distillery
1132-40 North Front Street, Northern Liberties

Nomination: Second Associate Presbyterian Church
Address: 1523-25 North Front Street
Nomination: John and Mary Sloan House
Address: 1527 North Front Street
Nomination: First African Baptist Church
Address: 1600-06 Christian Street
Nomination: Union Baptist Church
Address: 1910 Fitzwater Street, South Philadelphia

Nomination: St. Jakobus Evangelical Lutheran Church

Address: 1647-57 North 3rd Street

Nomination: the William & Letitia Still House

Address: 625 S. Delhi Street

Nomination: The Lutheran Theological Seminary Historic District (22 Buildings), Mt. Airy

 

Nomination: Rieger & Gretz’s Tivoli Brewery (aka Rieger & Gretz Brewing Company)

Address: 1524-38 Germantown Avenue

Nomination: The Leibert House, c. 1800-08

Address: 6950 Germantown Avenue (formerly 6926 Germantown Avenue)

Nomination: 2301-03 North Broad Street

Nomination: 2305-07 North Broad Street

PENDING DESIGNATION

Nomination: Electrotype Foundr
(co-authored with the Preservation Alliance of Greater Philadelphia)
Address: 704 Sansom Street

Nomination: The Publishing House of Henry C. Lea & Co.
(co-authored with the Preservation Alliance of Greater Philadelphia)
Address: 706 Sansom Street
Nomination: St. Agnes Roman Catholic Church, c. 1910
Address (church/school): 801-15 North 4th Street
Address (rectory) 319 Brown Street
Nomination: 200 S. 12th Street
Nomination: Camac Baths
Address: 204 S. 12th Street
 

WITHDRAWN

(Alternate Agreement to Preserve)

Nomination: The Otis Elevator Company
Address: 1115-27 Frankford Avenue, Fishtown, Kensington

Preservationist Oscar Beisert, Developer Roland Kassis, and the Fishtown Neighbors Association agreed to withdraw the nomination to execute an agreement to preserve the façade to allow for a more flexible reuse of the building.

WITHDRAWN

(Alternate Agreement to Preserve)

 
 
 
 
 
Nomination:  “Genteel Two-Story Stone Dwelling,” c. Late 1700s
Address: 6369 Germantown Avenue, Germantown
Nomination: The Store and Residence of Richard & Sophia Thewlis Bew
Address: 6365-67 Germantown Avenue

WITHDRAWN

(Alternate Agreement to Preserve)

Nomination: The Germantown Boys’ Club
Address: 23 W. Penn Street, Germantown

The agreement between the Boys & Girls Clubs of Philadelphia, the Penn Knox Neighborhood Association, and Oscar Beisert was signed on October 9, 2018.

WITHDRAWN

(Alternate Agreement to Preserve)

Nomination: Tabor Chapel, 1856-57

Address: 1640 Fitzwater Street

Designed by Samuel Sloan

DECLINED TO DESIGNATE

Determined Eligible and Significant by the Committee on Historic Designation and the Philadelphia Historical Commission, but Declined To Designate Due to Special Circumstances.
Nomination: The Jacob Deal Half-Gambrel Frame House (1833)
228 E. Richmond Street, Fishtown, Kensington

Nomination: The Jacob Deal Frame Dwelling (1833)
227 E. Allen Street, Fishtown, Kensington
Nomination: Armour & Company’s Stock Depot
Address: 909-31 Noble Street, Callowhill

VOTED DOWN

(BY THE PHILADELPHIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION)
(Determined Eligible and Significant by the Committee on Historic Designation)
Nomination: Francis Kelly Waste & Shoddy Manufactory
Address: 1722-40 N. Hancock Street, Kensington
Nomination: Protestant Episcopal Italian Mission & Church of L’Emmanuello
Address: 1020-24 Christian Street

INCOMPLETE and INCORRECT

Nomination: The Malcolm X House
Address: 2503 W. Oxford Street

Nomination: Fifth Dutch Reformed Church, Fishtown, c. 1863

Address: 2345-49 Susquehanna Avenue

WITHDRAWN

(DEMOLITION)

Nomination: Union Baptist Church (1889)
“The Largest African Baptist Church in America”
“The Girlhood Church of Marian Anderson–Where She Learned to Sing.”
Address: 709 S. 12th Street

Note: Demolished for low rise new construction.

WITHDRAWN

(Neighborhood Opposition)

Nomination: P.E. Church of the Messiah
Address: 2640-42 Huntington Street, Port Richmond

DEMOLISHED

Nomination: Lycoming
Address: 3005 School House Lane