The Keeping Society of Philadelphia is a “no frills” organization that is entirely action-oriented, operating without any real funding through the means of elbow grease and sweat equity. The following nominations were submitted to the Philadelphia Historical Commission for listing in the Philadelphia Register of Historic Places by the Keeping Society and its principal volunteers.

DESIGNATED

Nomination: St. Laurentius Roman Catholic Church
Address: 1600-06 E. Berks Street, Fishtown, Kensington
Nomination: Little Wakefield, the Fisher Estate
Address: 1701 Lindley Avenue, Germantown

Nomination/Address: 81-95 Fairmount Avenue (8 Buildings)
Nomination: The Wachsmuth-Henry House
Address: 4908 Germantown Avenue, Germantown
Nomination: The Edward Corner Warehouse
Address: 1100-02 N. Delaware Avenue, Fishtown, Kensington
Nomination: “Woodside:” the Dorfeuille-Hacker Country Seat
Address: 339 E. Wister Street, Germantow
Nomination: The Francis Strawbridge House
Address: Wissahickon Avenue, Germantown (2 Buildings)
Nomination: The Frederick J. Rapp House, c. 1786
The Oldest House in Fishtown
Address: 1003 Frankford Avenue, Fishtown, Philadelphia
Nomination: 10th District Patrol House & Stable
Address: 1416-22 Frankford Avenue
Nomination: “Greenville”–the Estate of Samuel & Rebecca Smith Blodget
also The Pennsylvania Working Home for Blind Men (4 Buildings)
Address: 3514-30 Lancaster Avenue, West Philadelphia
Site: The Morse Elevator Company
Nomination/Address: 1101-03 Frankford Avenue, Fishtown, Kensington
Nomination/Address: 1105-09 Frankford Avenue, Fishtown, Kensington
 Nomination/Address: 1111-17 Frankford Avenue , Fishtown, Kensington
Site: Satterlee Heights Development
Nomination/Address: 4300-02 Osage Avenue
Nomination/Address: 4304-06 Osage Avenue
Nomination: Satterlee Heights Historic District
Addresses: 4300-02, 4304-06, 4324-26, & 4328-30 Osage Avenue
Nomination: The King Green House
Address: 5112-14 Germantown Avenue, Germantown
Nomination: Methodist Episcopal Church of the Advocate
Address: 5250 Wayne Avenue, Germantown

Nomination: Engine Company No. 16
Address: 1026-28 Belmont Avenue, West Philadelphia

Site: Thomas Powers Development
Nomination/Address: 4050 Chestnut street, West Philadelphia
Nomination/Address: 4052 Chestnut Street, West Philadelphia
Nomination/Address: 4054 Chestnut Street, West Philadelphia
Nomination/Address: 4056 Chestnut Street, West Philadelphia
Nomination/Address: 3600-30 Lancaster Avenue, West Philadelphia (16 Buildings)
Nomination: The Jonathan Graham House
Address: 5356 Chew Avenue, Germantown
Nomination: St. James Methodist Episcopal Church
Address: 111-201 E. Tabor Road, Olney
Nomination: First Mennonite Church of Philadelphia
Address: 509-13 Diamond Street, North Philadelphia
Nomination: Frankford Avenue Baptist Church
Address: 2437-39 Frankford Avenue, Kensington
Nomination: Monumental Baptist Church
Address: 4101-05 Ludlow Street, West Philadelphia

Nomination: Harbisons’ Dairies
Address: 2041-55 Coral Street, Kensington
Nomination: Weisbrod & Hess’ Loading Room, Condenser & Storage/Boiler/Wash House
Address:  2117 E. York Street, Kensington

Nomination: The Samuel Harting House, Office & Stable
Address: 18-20 E. Johnson, Germantown
Nomination: The Musical Art Club
Address: 1821-27 Ranstead Street
Nomination: The Joseph Paxson Frame Store & Dwelling
Address: 1250 E. Palmer Street, Fishtown, Kensington
Nomination: Esslingers’ Inc.
(including the Dallett Chandlery)
Address: 401-29 N. 10th Street, Callowhill
Nomination: National Security Bank
Address: 714-16 W. Girard Avenue

Nomination: St. Michael’s Lutheran Church, Germantown
Address: 6671 Germantown Avenue, Beggarstown, Mt. Airy

 

Building No. 1: Bonded Warehouse of J.A. Dougherty’s Sons Distillery
1132-40 North Front Street, Northern Liberties

Nomination: Second Associate Presbyterian Church
Address: 1523-25 North Front Street
Nomination: John and Mary Sloan House
Address: 1527 North Front Street
Nomination: First African Baptist Church
Address: 1600-06 Christian Street
Nomination: Union Baptist Church
Address: 1910 Fitzwater Street, South Philadelphia

Nomination: St. Jakobus Evangelical Lutheran Church

Address: 1647-57 North 3rd Street

Nomination: the William & Letitia Still House

Address: 625 S. Delhi Street

PENDING DESIGNATION

Nomination: Electrotype Foundr
(co-authored with the Preservation Alliance of Greater Philadelphia)
Address: 704 Sansom Street

Nomination: The Publishing House of Henry C. Lea & Co.
(co-authored with the Preservation Alliance of Greater Philadelphia)
Address: 706 Sansom Street
Nomination: St. Agnes Roman Catholic Church, c. 1910
Address (church/school): 801-15 North 4th Street
Address (rectory) 319 Brown Street
Nomination: The Lutheran Theological Seminary Historic District (22 Buildings), Mt. Airy

 

Nomination: Rieger & Gretz’s Tivoli Brewery (aka Rieger & Gretz Brewing Company)

Address: 1524-38 Germantown Avenue

Nomination: The Leibert House, c. 1800-08

Address: 6950 Germantown Avenue (formerly 6926 Germantown Avenue)

Nomination: 2301-03 North Broad Street

Nomination: 2305-07 North Broad Street

WITHDRAWN

(Alternate Agreement to Preserve)

Nomination: The Otis Elevator Company
Address: 1115-27 Frankford Avenue, Fishtown, Kensington

Preservationist Oscar Beisert, Developer Roland Kassis, and the Fishtown Neighbors Association agreed to withdraw the nomination to execute an agreement to preserve the façade to allow for a more flexible reuse of the building.

WITHDRAWN

(Alternate Agreement to Preserve)

Nomination:  “Genteel Two-Story Stone Dwelling,” c. Late 1700s
Address: 6369 Germantown Avenue, Germantown
Nomination: The Store and Residence of Richard & Sophia Thewlis Bew
Address: 6365-67 Germantown Avenue

WITHDRAWN

(Alternate Agreement to Preserve)

Nomination: The Germantown Boys’ Club
Address: 23 W. Penn Street, Germantown

The agreement between the Boys & Girls Clubs of Philadelphia, the Penn Knox Neighborhood Association, and Oscar Beisert was signed on October 9, 2018.

WITHDRAWN

(Alternate Agreement to Preserve)

Nomination: Tabor Chapel, 1856-57

Address: 1640 Fitzwater Street

Designed by Samuel Sloan

DECLINED TO DESIGNATE

Determined Eligible and Significant by the Committee on Historic Designation and the Philadelphia Historical Commission, but Declined To Designate Due to Special Circumstances.
Nomination: The Jacob Deal Half-Gambrel Frame House
228 E. Richmond Street, Fishtown, Kensington

Nomination: The Jacob Deal Frame Dwelling
227 E. Allen Street, Fishtown, Kensington
Nomination: Armour & Company’s Stock Depot
Address: 909-31 Noble Street, Callowhill

 

VOTED DOWN

(BY THE PHILADELPHIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION)
(Determined Eligible and Significant by the Committee on Historic Designation)
Nomination: Francis Kelly Waste & Shoddy Manufactory
Address: 1722-40 N. Hancock Street, Kensington
Nomination: Protestant Episcopal Italian Mission & Church of L’Emmanuello
Address: 1020-24 Christian Street

INCOMPLETE and INCORRECT

Nomination: The Malcolm X House
Address: 2503 W. Oxford Street

Nomination: Fifth Dutch Reformed Church, Fishtown, c. 1863

Address: 2345-49 Susquehanna Avenue

WITHDRAWN

(DEMOLITION)

Nomination: Union Baptist Church (1889)
“The Largest African Baptist Church in America”
“The Girlhood Church of Marian Anderson–Where She Learned to Sing.”
Address: 709 S. 12th Street

Note: Demolished for low rise new construction.

 

WITHDRAWN

(Neighborhood Opposition)

Nomination: P.E. Church of the Messiah
Address: 2640-42 Huntington Street, Port Richmond

DEMOLISHED

Nomination: Lycoming
Address: 3005 School House Lane